Rental markets / Fort Wayne

ZIP 46805 fair market rent

HUD rent benchmarks, FY2025–2027. Compare bedrooms and ZIPs.

3-bedroom gross-rent benchmark

$1,380 / month

+13.1% from FY2026

FY2027 · current · effective Oct 1, 2026

Includes tenant-paid basic utilities. HUD benchmarks are not asking rents or approved voucher payments.

Published HUD schedules

FY2025
$1,310
FY2026
$1,220
FY2027
$1,380

HUD schedule changes, not observed rent growth.

Rent by bedroom

Monthly gross-rent benchmarks, including tenant-paid utilities
BedroomsFY2025FY2026FY2027
Studio$820$780$920
1 bedroom$860$810$920
2 bedrooms$1,040$980$1,120
3 bedrooms$1,310$1,220$1,380
4 bedrooms$1,420$1,330$1,510
Download rent table

Compare ZIP benchmarks

Other ZIPs in the same HUD area. These are rent comparisons, not property-specific comps.

Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area · 3 bedrooms · FY2027
ZIP codeMonthly gross rentDifference from 46805
46805 This ZIP$1,380$0
46806$1,350-$30
46804$1,730+$350
46835$1,730+$350
46825$1,760+$380

Explore every ZIP in this HUD area

Rental housing in ZCTA 46805

2020–2024 ACS 5-year. Census ZCTAs approximate postal ZIP codes; their boundaries are not identical.

Renter-occupied homes

4,090

42.6% of occupied homes are rented.

Rental home types

Single-unit houses
32.8%
Buildings with 2–4 units
21.7%
Buildings with 5+ units
45.3%
Other rental housing
0.3%

Rent as a share of income

53.4%

Spend at least 30% of household income on gross rent.

24.3% spend at least half.

Estimates, margins of error & definitions

These are pooled 2020–2024 survey estimates, not current listing data. Single-unit houses include detached and attached homes. Rent-burden percentages exclude households for which the ratio could not be calculated.

90% margins of error. Percentage margins are in percentage points.
MeasureEstimateMargin of error
Renter-occupied homes4,090± 423
Renter share of occupied homes42.6%± 3.7 pp
Single-unit houses32.8%± 6.3 pp
Buildings with 2–4 units21.7%± 5.5 pp
Buildings with 5+ units45.3%± 9.1 pp
Other rental housing0.3%± 0.7 pp
Rent is 30% or more of income53.4%± 9.4 pp
Rent is 50% or more of income24.3%± 5.2 pp

U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 ACS 5-year tables B25003, B25032 and B25070. Statistical guidance.

Download Census estimates & margins of error

Use this rent in a property analysis

Adjust for tenant-paid utilities or enter the rent you expect to collect.

Monthly rent to analyze: $1,230

Analyze a property with this rent

Utilities default to an editable $150/month. Only rent carries over; enter your price, financing and costs in the analyzer.

HUD sources, dates & coverage

HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents are monthly gross-rent benchmarks for postal ZIP codes. They include basic tenant-paid utilities, excluding phone, cable and internet. They do not determine an individual housing authority's payment standard, approved rent or a tenant's subsidy.

Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. FY2025 ZIP schedule (effective Oct 1, 2024; source file revised Apr 28, 2025) · FY2026 ZIP schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025; source file revised May 21, 2026) · FY2027 ZIP schedule (effective Oct 1, 2026).

HUD data checked Sep 22, 2026. Census context: 2020–2024 ACS 5-year. How Census ZCTAs differ from postal ZIP codes.